NCHM JEE Cut-off 2018, Seat allotment, Merit list, College wise Cut-off

NCHM JEE Cut-off 2018NCHM JEE Cut-off 2018 – NCHMCT (National Council of Hotel Management and Catering Technology) will be determining cut-off for NCHM Joint Entrance Exam (2018) after announcement of result (declared in May, 2018). The NCHM JEE 2018 cut-off is determined on basis of minimum qualifying marks criteria and rank obtained by applicants in the entrance exam. Applicants can check here previous year and expected cut-off of NCHM JEE 2018. NCHM JEE cut-off for the 2018-19 session also mentions trends of cut-off for Institutes of Hotel Management participating in NCHM JEE. Applicants can check here NCHM JEE Cut-off 2018, NCHM JEE Cut-off 2018 Trends…

NCHM JEE Cut-off 2018

NCHM JEE is conducted for admissions to B.Sc. programme in Hospitality and Hotel Administration. Through NCHM JEE 2018, 21 Central Government IHM, 20 State governed IHM, 14 Private IHM and one PSU IHM. NCHM JEE Cut-off 2018 mentions closing rank for each category at participating institutes as mentioned on this page below.

The exam conducting authority will be allotting All India Ranks to applicants qualifying NCHM JEE 2018 after announcement of the result. NCHM JEE 2018 qualified applicants will be listed in merit list of NCHM JEE in order of ranks obtained by applicants. The counselling of NCHME JEE 2018 will also be done on basis of merit list only.

 

NCHM JEE Cut-off 2018 Trends:

Applicants can check here trends of cut-off for each category and institute last three years:

CollegesCategoriesNCHM JEE Cut-off 2018 Trends
 201620152014
IHM, Delhi, PusaOpen category289262254
Open Category Physically Disabled650928504270
Scheduled Caste354627022583
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled124824307
Scheduled Tribes759254114287
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled192520
Other Backward Classes216817812240
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled22092929115417
Kashmiri Migrant541369792
IHM, MumbaiOpen category535458460
Open Category Physically Disabled488626922325
Scheduled Caste597452744212
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled2038400
Scheduled Tribes118731170012117
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes4210

 

40734430
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled147561324017851
Kashmiri Migrant61010831023
IHM, KolkataOpen category1383 14291520
Open Category Physically Disabled222481560417022
Scheduled Caste833779356586
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes199761513412912
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes833077319511
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant985149914010
IHM, ChennaiOpen category199520032040
Open Category Physically Disabled 862613348
Scheduled Caste131421176111806
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled 00
Scheduled Tribes228591949018037
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled 00
Other Backward Classes945285469892
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled 183610
Kashmiri Migrant207240348029
IHM, HyderabadOpen category264236902226
Open Category Physically Disabled233001910514275
Scheduled Caste134911785811335
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes233391844418026
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes105901511111220
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant425842738898
IHM, BangaloreOpen category8711600778
Open Category Physically Disabled829795177349
Scheduled Caste8938119117391
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes173491646614225
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes5737103516851
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled1315800
Kashmiri Migrant178340341652
IHM, GoaOpen category195727661496
Open Category Physically Disabled9287127777881
Scheduled Caste11014141868551
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled2185200
Scheduled Tribes218361893616380
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes9603136728949
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled1951100
Kashmiri Migrant0114993031
Kashmiri Migrant2154
IHM, JaipurOpen category251135532297
Open Category Physically Disabled1762909558
Scheduled Caste133521409210055
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes242881710515414
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes10347129528873
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant1125275323979
AIHM, ChandigarhOpen category122518281157
Open Category Physically Disabled12451173517227
Scheduled Caste164288635899
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled2255400
Scheduled Tribes171961806812649
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes711398736207
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant190032442521
IHM, GuwahatiOpen category542978161157
Open Category Physically Disabled007227
Scheduled Caste17172198975899
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes241131764112649
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes15507183776207
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant1384302521
IHM, LucknowOpen category342548133412
Open Category Physically Disabled221411261212770
Scheduled Caste149261891414006
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes205411493918372
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes113161575911287
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant13286104966413
IHM, ShimlaOpen category3896 53813461
Open Category Physically Disabled213731052713685
Scheduled Caste147241680211959
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled0018162
Scheduled Tribes241261791217737
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes127571633512242
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant567498436925
IHM, BhopalOpen category364754683874
Open Category Physically Disabled 1893818329
Scheduled Caste140851875112872
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled 00
Scheduled Tribes242951869218048
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled 00
Other Backward Classes122511584112036
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled 00
Kashmiri Migrant418975757139
IHM, HajipurOpen category738791736487
Open Category Physically Disabled19704011000
Scheduled Caste201581969616778
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes24366015877
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes155241856415858
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant000
IHM, GwaliorOpen category489761264097
Open Category Physically Disabled 00
Scheduled Caste171161936314048
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes219761524518592
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes139081686212565
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant6068121857298
IHM, SrinagarOpen category689293805574
Open Category Physically Disabled24187017717
Scheduled Caste193711985516480
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes14592013117
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes164311897415673
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant009925
IHM, GurdaspurOpen category529165904627
Open Category Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Caste159181927014540
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes18347013687
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes143781763914479
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant17921174097953
IHM, BhubaneswarOpen category361852013807
Open Category Physically Disabled2162600
Scheduled Caste147031860713416
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes243531281417800
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled 00
Other Backward Classes133961689514308
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant1730200
IHM, ShillongOpen category628178034822
Open Category Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Caste179901980214897
Scheduled Caste Physically Disabled000
Scheduled Tribes235181061212937
Scheduled Tribes Physically Disabled000
Other Backward Classes159761851414681
Other Backward Classes Physically Disabled000
Kashmiri Migrant008602
IHM, MeerutOpen category10791121368303

 

Download Previous Year NCHM Cut-off of Central, State and Private IHMs

YearNCHM Cut-off List
2016Download here
2015Download here
2014Download here

NCHM JEE Merit List 2018

NCHMCT will be releasing NCHM JEE 2018 merit list of qualified applicants shortlisted for seat allotment at participating institutes of NCHM JEE 2018. The merit list of NCHM JEE 2018 will be mentioning qualified applicants names, roll number and rank obtained as per the reserved categories. In case two or more applicants secure same marks then the tie will be resolved as mentioned below –

  • Applicants securing higher marks in English section of NCHM JEE 2018 question paper will be ranked higher
  • In case of further tie, applicants obtaining higher marks in Service Aptitude Test will be ranked higher
  • If the tie still continues then, applicants older in age will be preferred

NCHM JEE Seat Allotment 2018

 

NCHMCT will be conducting three rounds of counselling for seat allotment process starting from June 12 onwards. Applicants are being called for NCHM JEE counselling 2018 for seat allotment at the participating Institutes of NCHM JEE 2018. Applicants need to attend the counselling of NCHM JEE 2018 as per the schedule mentioned on their call letter.

The seat allotment of NCHM JEE 2018 is done on basis of NCHM JEE 2018 merit list. The applicants qualified for NCHM JEE 2018 need to bring their original as well as copies of documents including mark sheet of 10+2 and 10th qualifying examination, Date of Birth certificate as well as reserve Category Certificate and Medical Certificate. The applicants will be allotted seats as per their reserved category and criteria as mentioned below –

 

NCHM JEE Reservation Criteria 2018

CategoryReservation Criteria (in percentage)
Scheduled Caste15%
Scheduled Tribe7.5%
Other Backward Classes27%
Physically Handicapped/ Disabled3%
Kashmiri MigrantOne seat in each state and central government affiliated IHM

 

If any applicant having query regarding NCHM JEE Cut-off 2018, then you may leave your query below in the comment box.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here